黄原胶发酵过程特征的研究

Abstract: 在10升搅拌式发酵罐上对以蔗糖为基质黄原胶发酵过程进行了研究。当初始投糖浓度为45g/l时,发酵终点时黄原胶浓度高达30g/l,而稠度系数K则达到20PaS~n。发酵过程中,菌体的生成,黄原胶的合成以及蔗糖消耗分别采用Logistic方程,Luedeking-Piret方程,以及改进L-P方程进行描述,表明黄原胶发酵具有与菌体生长部分相关的混合型动力学特征,并计算了动力学参数的值。而发酵液的非牛顿性质用假塑型流体幂律方程关联,结果非常吻合。还考察了稠度系数K和流变指数n的变化情况,并分段描述了黄原胶浓度对K和n值的影响。黄原胶溶液典型的假塑性行为使发酵过程中氧的传递迅速成为限制性因素。本文采用了动态法和稳态法相结合的方法测定了发酵过程中k_La值的变化,并研究了发酵过程中粘度、转速以及气量的变化对k_La值的影响。实验结果证明,k_La值随粘度的增高而降低,随气量的增大略有上升。提高转速,能够降低发酵液的表观粘度,强化混合效果,从而也使k_La值上升。但发酵后期k_La值几乎不受粘度的影响。

Other Abstract: Xanthan gum production by sucrose fermentation with X. campestris was studied. In a 10 liter aerated stirred tank, six runs of experiments were performed. A simple kinetic model, including the cell growth, the sucrose consumption and the xanthan production rates, was proposed for data interpretation. The pseudo-plastic behavior of the fermentation broth was properly described by a power-law model over the shear rate ranges of 16~1310S~(-1). The volumetric mass transfer coefficient k_La was determined by a modified method, which is a combination of the dynamic and the steady state method. The experimental results demonstrated the influence of the viscosity, agitator speed and air flow rate on the value of k_La