硬化葡聚糖发酵的研究

Abstract: 本文对内环流气升式反应器内硬化葡聚糖发酵的情况进行了研究,证明采用此种反应器进行硬化葡聚糖发酵的产量可以达到搅拌罐的水平,同时降低了设备和操作成本、说明使用此种反应器进行硬化葡聚糖发酵是可行的。本文还就通气量对内环流气升式反应器中硬化葡聚糖发酵的影响进行了研究。实验表明,2.3vvm的通气量最适合于硬化葡聚糖菌的生长,而1.2vvm的通气量对多糖合成最有利。因此,本文采用“两步气速发酵法”--发酵前期采用 2.3vvm的通气量,氮源耗尽后采用1.2vvm 的通气量进行发酵,使多糖产量升高至10.2g/L。同时本文对硬化葡聚糖发酵的动力学过程进行了研究,建立了基于Logistic 方程和Luedeking-piret方程的动力学模型。另外,本文还对内环流气升式反应器内流体力学特性和混合行为进行了研究。在实验研究的范围内,得到了ε_g、U_(ld)和t_m与表观气速Ug和稠度系数K的经验关联式,对反应器的设计和放大以及过程的检测控制具有重要的参考价值。

Other Abstract: Recognizing the characteristics of kinetics, rheology and the effect factors of a microbial fermentation process is a prerequisite for its process control, optimization, scale-up and reactor design. In this paper, the scleroglucan fermentation in shaking flasks and airlift bioreactor with an internal loop(ABIL) was investigated. It showed that the productivity of scleroglucan in an ABIL was as high as which in a mechanically agitated tank, with reduced equipment investment and operation cost. Thereafter, the using of ABIL in the fermentation of scleroglucan is feasible economically and technically. This paper has also studied the effect of air flow rate on the fermentation of sclerogluan. The results showed that an air flow rate of 2.3 vvm was suitable for growth of microoganisms and an air flow rate of 1.2vvm was optimum to scleroglucan production. So a strategy of bi-staged air flow rate process was designed. It is proved that this strategy was advantageous to scleroglucan fermentation and the productivity of scleroglucan had been improved to 10.2g/L. At the same time, the kinetics process of the fermentation was studied. A kinetic model based on the Logistic equation and Luedeking-Piret equation had been established. In addition, in order to offer useful data for designing of novel bioreactors, a study on the hydrodynamic characteristics and mixing behaviour in the ABIL was carried out. Rheological behaviour, whole mean gas hold-up (ε_g), liquid recirculation velocity in the annular space (U_(ld)) and mixing time (t_m) were measured in the highly viscous filamentous broth produced by cultivation of Sclerotium glucanicum. Under identical fermentation conditions, ε_g, U_(ld) and t_m were found to be strongly influenced by the air flow rate and the viscosity of the culture fluid. In the range studied, empirical correlations for ε_g, U_(ld) and t_m with both superficial gas velocity (Ug) and consistency coefficient (K) were obtained.