国家自然科学基金委员会化学科学部基金项目管理系统的开发

Abstract: 国家自然科学基金委员会是对自然科学中的基础性研究工作择优进行科学基金资助的部门,它受理全国的科技工作者提出的早请项目,并组织评审专家对这些申请项目进行同行评议。为了贯彻“民主,公正,合理”的评审原则,工作人员需要对大量的项目信息进行处理,工作量大,重复性劳动多,采用手工作业方式效率低,易出错,因此有必要在国家自然科学基金委员会项目评审中实行计算机管理,以提高工作效率和工作质量。本论文的工作基础是国家自然科学基金委员会化学科学部基金项目管理系统(单机版)的开发工作。该系统是采用先进的数据库应用开发工具PowerBuilder进行开发的,主要包括数据管理子系统、专家优选子系统、查询子系统、统计子系统和报表生成子系统等,目前已在化学科学部的各个学科中投入使用,收到了良好的效果。论文首先介绍了系统分析工作,对国家自然科学基金委员会化学科学部的组织结构及功能、业务流程、数据与数据流程进行了分析。然后在系统分析的基础上,讲述了系统设计工作,主要包括系统的总体结构设计、数据库设计、各子系统的设计等。在论文中,作者结构基金项目管理系统的开发,总结了在管理信息系统的开发工作中有关报表的生成方法。主要介绍了两方面的内容:一是利用PowerBuilder的数据窗口制作报表;二是使用PowerBuilder与其它软件结合制作报表。另外还讨论了系统中综合统计的生成方法。在论文的最后,对于国家自然科学基金委员会倾学科学部基金项目管理系统由单机版发展成为网络版进行了讨论,提出了开发系统网络版的一些建议,为进一步工作打下了基础。

Other Abstract: The National Natural Science Foundation of China (NSFC) is a ministry that provides financial assistance for the basic research of natural science. It organizes the experts to evaluate the proposals submitted from whole the country. To ensure the evaluation justice and scientific, information about the proposals and experts need to be processed. It exists a demand to develop a management information system to process the information about the proposals and relative experts. In the thesis, the Science Foundation Management Information System (SFMIS) of NSFC's Chemical Department is introduced. The SFMIS consists of the function modules of database management, expert selection, information query and report making. The PowerBuilder, a database development kit is adopted for the system development. The system analysis and system design of the SFMIS are introduced in the thesis. The work process and data process of the proposals evaluation of NSFC's Chemical Department are discussed in the system analysis. The system structure design, the database design and the function modules design of the SFMIS are introduced in the system design. With the development of the SFMIS, the methods of making report are summarized in the thesis. There are mainly two kinds of the methods. One is to make the report by using the Data Window of PowerBuilder and the other one is to make the report by combining the PowerBuilder with other software. The design of the integrated query and the integrated aggregate modules of the SFMIS is also introduced. AT the end of the thesis, the network version of the SFMIS is discussed. Some suggestions about the system structure and function modules design are proposed.