从炼铜转炉渣中提取钴铜有价金属新方法的研究

Abstract: 本文的目的是开发出一条简便、高效、节能、洁净地从转炉吹炼渣中提取钴、铜等有价金属的新途径。对转炉渣的工艺矿物学研究发现铜主要以辉铜矿及金属铜形式(二者大约占93%左右)在渣中损失。95%以上的钴在铁橄榄石及磁铁矿集中。浓硫酸熟化方法能很好地分解转炉渣。-200目炉渣加入120%化学计量的H_2SO_4,在75 ℃的最佳条件下熟化1h,Co、Cu的提取率分别大于90%和80%。进一步浸渍陈化30d使Co、Cu的浸出率明显上升,二者均可达到98%以上。研究了熟化后渣的浸出过程。实验对比了从溶液中除去铁的方法。本文初步探索了硫化沉淀的工艺条件。最后,提出了熟化分解-置换沉铜-硫化沉钴-结晶FeSO_4·7H_2O的从炼铜转炉渣中提取有价金属新方法的原则流程。

Other Abstract: This paper is aimed at developing a new method of simplicity, high efficiency, energy-saving and non-pollution to recover metal values from these secondary resources. A new method to treat the converted slag was proposed, which consists of curing and digesting slag with concentrated sulfuric acid, water leaching, separating and recovering the metal values. Some technical conditions and processing mechanism have been presented. It was revealed by process mineralogy study that the major phases of the converted slag are fayalite, magnetite and amorphous glass, with copper principally as inclusions of chalcocite (Cu_2S) and metallic copper, and cobalt mainly enriched in fayalite and magnetite to take place of Fe~(2+) ion. It was found that the converter slag can be well decomposed with concentrated sulfuric acid. Almost all fayalite and a part of magnetite were decomposed. Slag particle size and amount of sulfuric acid are two dominant factors affecting slag digesting. When -200 mesh size (-0.074mm) slag was treated with 120% stoichiometry H_2SO_4, 100% stoichiometry H_2O followed by curing at 75 ℃ for 1 h then leaching with hot water, extraction of copper and cobalt reached more than 90% and 80%, respectively. Aging of the cured slag was demonstrated to favor the extraction of cobalt and copper. Leaching of the cured slag has also been investigated. The optimum leaching conditions were: S/L ratio 1:(5 ~ 10), 80 ℃, 1 h. Oxygen sparge benefited copper extraction. Method of cementing copper from leaching liquor was proposed, too. Several ways of removing iron from liquor were compared. Iron removal as goethite(FeOOH) reached more than 98% by using NaClO_3 as oxidant, but Co was seriously lost due to co-precipitation. Recovery of iron as FeSO_4·7H_2O by crystallizing from pregnant liquor after removal of copper and cobalt also has been suggested. Recovery of Co as sulfide precipitate from pregnant liquor was studied. It was found that the precipitation with H_2S in a close system was much better than in open system, and a cobalt precipitation of more than 95% can be obtained. Cobalt precipitation with iron powder and sulfur was also tested. More than 80% of cobalt precipitation was reached and further improvement of cobalt recovery was expected if the precipitation conditions were optimized.