微藻的光生物反应器培养

Abstract: 本文对紫球藻和螺旋藻的培养进行了比较系统而详细的研究。通过优化获得了以海水为基础、稳定高产的紫球藻培养基配方,使藻体细胞生物量达到了1.68g·l~(-1),进一步的载体培养使之提高到5.52g·l~(-1)的水平。研究表明,稀土对螺旋藻生长有一定的促进作用;小分子糖类能有效地抑制螺旋藻暗呼吸作用,该现象的发现对大规模培养具有较大的应用价值;搅拌式光生物反应器的培养表明,适宜的搅拌速度有助于藻体细胞的快速生长,但当转速较高时因藻体被剪断而使生长受到抑制。研制了一种新型光生物反应器,并对螺旋藻和紫球藻进行了放大培养研究,使其单位生物量产率和生长速率分别达到32.25g·m~(-2)·d~(-1)、0.411d~(-1)和42.31g·m~(-2)·d~(-1)、0.952d~(-1) 的高水平。结果表明,该反应器具有剪切力小,传热、传质性能和混合效果好等优点;由于其结构相对简单、放大容易、实现了微藻的无菌培养,因而可用于各种类型微藻的培养、具有广泛的应用面和良好的工业化前景。进一步的分析表明:提高微藻对光能的吸收和利用效率是获得微藻高密度培养的先决条件,光照强度、液体循环速度和藻体细胞密度是直接影响微藻对光能吸收和利用的主要因素,而三者间的适合比例和相互配合是实现微藻高密度培养的关键技术。

Other Abstract: On the basis of detailed study of Porphyrodium cruentum and Spirulina platensis, a series of microalgae research and culture methods were established. A novel photobioreactor was designed, in which Porphyrodium cruentum and Spirulina platensis were cultivated successfully. Through optimizing the content of nutrition in seawater with the method of orthogonal tests, a higher Porphyrodium cruentum biomass productivity of 0.88g·l~(-1) was obtained, and the biomass productivity of 1.68g·l~(-1) was arrived with aerated fed-batch culture, than, the biomass productivity of 4.85g·l~(-1) and 5.52g·l~(-1) was obtained using carrier cultivation and carrier fed-batch cultivation respectively in the optimized seawater medium. In addition, the content of B-phycocerythrin, polysaccharides and polyunsayurated fatty acids were measured, and B-phycocerythrin was purified with chromatography method. It was found that Spirulina platensis grew more rapidly in modified Zarrouk medium, and the rare earth(La~(3+)) could improve the growth rate. The dark respiration action could be effectively inhibited by some small molecule sugars. In a stirred photobioreactor Spirulina platensis was cultured successfully. The results showed that the agitation affected the growth of Spirulina platensis evidently. Because Spirulina platensis was a kind of filamentous microalgae, it was so sensitive to shear stress that the cells were cut into small segments and the growth was inhibited at high stirring speed. The major hydrodynamic parameters of the photobioreactor were measured. The results showed that the photobioreactor had an excellent operation flexibility at high gas flow rate. The total k_La, the liquid circulation velocity, and both the total and regional gas holdup increased with the increasing of gas flow rate, and decreased with the increasing of liquid viscosity. The liquid height above the top of the riser had no effect on the regional gas holdup. The gas holdup in the riser increased along the axial height, and that in the downcomer decreased rapidly from the top to the bottom. The gas holdup in the riser was much higher than that in the downcomer at the same height. The cultures of Spirulina platensis and Porphyrodium cruentum were carried out in the photobioreactor under the optized conditions. The cells growth rate, cell biomass produce rate and cell biomass productivity of Spirulina platensis arrived at 0.566d~(-1), 32.25g·m~(-2)·d~(-1) and 4.5g·l~(-1) respectively, and those of Porphyrodium cruentum were 0.952d~(-1), 42.31g·m~(-2)·d~(-1) and 5.0g·l~(-1). The results showed that when the major factors such as nutrients, temperature and pH were appropriate, the supply of light would be the key restricting factor to the growth of microalgae. At appropriate cell density and liquid circulation velocity, the microalgae cells can tolerare higher photon flux density and grow faster.