I. VAX系统上TEX排印软件的汉化 II. VAX系统远程信真终端和通讯软件EMUTX的研制

Abstract: 本论文工作分为两个部分:1. VAX系统上T_EX排印软件的汉化;2. VAX机远程终端仿真和文件传输软件EMUTX的研制。作为TEX软件汉化的基础,首先对汉字字形库技术进行了研究,做了以下三个方面的工作:1. 采用Huffman编码原理对汉字字形库的存储容量进行压缩。2. 在图形终端上开发了造字软伯CREDIFY。3. 实现了一种汉字字形无级缩放和平滑的新算法。采用“黑箱法”对T_EX排印软件进行汉化,首先把源文件中的所有汉字及国标符号用特定的西文字符代替,产生一个只有西文符号的中间文件,用T_EX对中间文件进行排版处理,得到DVI文件,然后根据不同的输出要求1上应的驱动程序,识别出驱动程序输出结果中的汉字,再用不同的汉字字形替换回那个特定的西文字符,从而得到中西文混排的可打印的结果文件。根据对T_EX软件的分析,拟定出对T_EX汉化后处理的两种方案并都加以实现。第一种方案可以最大限度地利用HP激光打印机的软字库功能;第二种方案实现了在屏幕上看汉字清样的功能。针对用激光打印机打印成本较高的特点,还开了在AR-2463普通24针打印机上的清样打印驱动程序,在对输出结果要求不太高的场合里,也可以直接用它打印输出。本论文的第二部分工作完成了EMUTX软件的编制和相应的实验。通过公用电话线路和调制解调器将两台VAX系统连接起来,EMUTX软件可以实现远程仿真终端和VAX中种文件的传输,其中包括ASCII码文件、二进制代码文件、汉字文件等。它的信真模块使用户能够方便地登录进入远程VAX系统的帐号,使用其软硬件资源;它的文件传输使用了而向字符计数的协议,提供CRC-16及代码和差错校验,具有超时重传和纠错重传的功能,保证了用户文件传输的透明性和正确性。本文还就EMUTX所使用的两种差错校验码的检错能力进行了推导。

Other Abstract: This paper is mainly composed of two parts: 1. The functional extension of T_EX for Chinese character typesetting. 2. The communication software EMUTX on VAX computer for remote terminal emulation and file transfer over the public telephone lines. As the basis of the Chinese typesetting system, investigation on Chinese character dotted font library is made which includes the following works: First, in light of the Huffman Coding theory, the storage volume of the dotted font library was compressed. Secondly, a software of creating and modifying Chinese dotted font CREDIFY, running on VT125 and its compatibles, has been developed. Thirdly, a new algorithm used in resolution transforming and edge smoothing of Chinese character dotted font has been put forward and employed in producing new dotted font libraries with different resolution. The strategy of realizing the T_EX functional extension for Chinese character typesetting is studied. The basic idea is that to substitute all the Chinese characters and other GB (National standards) symbols in source file by several special English alphabets to form a temporary file which can be processed by T_EX and a DVI file is obtained. According to different output requirements, different driver can be called that substitutes back the Chinese characters and creates final prints which includes Chinese characters and western alphabets. By running different modules it allows to take the advantage of font downloading ability of HP LaserJet printer for one thing, or to display the Chinese characters on CRT. Considering the high cost of laser printer output, a foundry proof driver for AR-2463 printer (24 pin) has been developed. In some cases, it may be used for producing the final output as well. The software EMUTX and its related experiments have been finished. Connecting two VAX computer through modem and public telephone lines, EMUTX enables users to transfer different type files such as ASCII file, binary file and Chinese file, etc., between the two computer systems. Using EMUTX, users can log in a remote VAX computer to draw any resources available on that VAX system as if they were working on the local computer. EMUTX employs the character acounting oriented protocol and the CRC-16 and check sum error detecting mechanism that ensures the error-free message exchange and transparent file transfer. Discussion on error detecting ability of CRC-16 and check sum is also presented in this paper.