铁黄制备过程的物理化学研究

Abstract: 本工作对碱法制备α -FeOOH过程进行了物理化学方面的研究。重点考究Fe(OH)_2悬浊液的氧化过程。讨论了温度、搅拌氧分压、碱比、FeSO_4初始浓度对氧化过程的影响。对Fe(OH)_2悬浊液氧化过程中的相变及反应机理进行了讨论。提出制备较佳铁黄的条件并讨论了原因。结果表明,Fe(OH)_2悬浊液氧化生成α - FeOOH的过程对[Fe++]是扩散控制的固相一级反应。反应的活化能为12.22KJ/MOL。反应速度方程式为:dC/dt = 0.08 exp(-1222/RT) * Po_2 * C Po_2 --- 氧的分压。 C --- FeSO_4的浓度。反应机理为:(1)O_2的溶解。(2)O_2在溶液中的扩散。(3)O_2在固相表面的吸附。(4)固相表面进行的氧化反应。(5)产物在固相表面的积累和解吸。其中(2)为反应控制步骤。

Other Abstract: The physico-chemical aspects of preparation of -FeOOH by alkaline method have been studied. Oxidation of Fe(OH)2 suspension is emphasised. The effect of temperature, stirring rate, oxygen partial pressure, ratio of NaOH to FeSO4, initial concentration of FeSO4 solution on the oxidation process are investigated. Phase transformation during oxidation of Fe(OH)2 suspension is discussed. Reaction mechanism is proposed. The results show the oxidation reaction of 4Fe(OH)2 + O_2 = 4 -FeOOH + 2H_2O is a diffusion-controlled, the reaction rate is propotional to Fe(II) and oxygen partial pressure. The active energy is 12.22KJ/Mol. The rate equation may be written: dC/dt = 0.08exp(-1222/RT) * Po2 * C where Po2 is oxygen partial pressure C is FeSO4 concentration The reaction mechanism consisting of the following sequence of steps has been proposed. (1) Dissolution of oxygen in the solution. (2) Diffusion of oxygen in the solution. (3) Absorption of oxygen on the solid reactant. (4) Chemical reaction of oxygen with solid reactant. (5) Desorption of product from the solid surface. Step (2) is the controlled step.